Date & Time: Jan 26, 1943 at 2334 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1704LT on an operation to Lorient. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak, causing a fuel leak. With a port engine feathered, the crew elected to return to base but was unable to maintain a safe altitude until the airplane struck trees and crashed in Sutton cum Lound. Four crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Maxwell Lang McKenzie, pilot, †
Sgt William Charles Bush, navigator, †
P/O Harry Edwin Bonest, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Colin Crawford Brownlee, wireless operator, †
Sgt Reginald Arthur Ferris, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.