Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2112LT on April 14 on an operation to Stuttgart. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Robert Harrison, pilot,
Sgt John Eugene Malkin,
Sgt Edward Alexander McQuarrie,
P/O Frank Rath,
Sgt Arthur John Cockaday, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Eugene Malkin,
P/O Frank Rath,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.