Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943 at 0550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 0046LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was badly shot about by a German fighter while in the vicinity of Wesel and after regaining the Yorkshire coast, it was abandoned near Stonegrave. All six crew members parachuted to safety, among them two were injured.
Crew:
W/Cdr Leslie Crooks, pilot,
Sgt J. A. Thompson, observer,
P/O Donald Wallace Simpson, navigator,
P/O Lawrence H. Power, bomb aimer,
F/Lt Francis Peter Marsh, wireless operator,
Sgt G. F. How, air gunner.
Crew:
W/Cdr Leslie Crooks, pilot,
Sgt J. A. Thompson, observer,
Sgt G. F. How, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.