Date & Time: Apr 11, 1943 at 0323 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE636
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2321LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Steinbach, 10 km northwest of Frankfurt. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Douglas William Jefferis, pilot,
F/O Leslie Sidney Knott, navigator,
W/O Samuel Nicoll Beckett, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Alun Gwyn Lewis, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Kleon Donald Franklin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.