Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0219 LT
Operator:
Registration:
MS486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2304LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Stanhoe, 4 km east of Docking. Two crew were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
F/O Frank Whitford Jackson, pilot, †
F/O Ronald Percy Lea, navigator, †
Sgt J. S. Atherton,
Sgt S. H. Mortimer,
Sgt I. P. Prothero, air gunner.