Date & Time:
May 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2345LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. The following night, while cruising along the French coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Sotteville-sur-Mer. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Walter Edward Mann, pilot,
F/O Wallace Wesley O'Brien, navigator,
F/O Linwood Alton Dingley, bomb aimer,
P/O Paul Grant Kelly, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Edward Lundy, air gunner.