Date & Time: Apr 16, 1943 at 2356 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2117LT on an operation to Mannheim. Shortly before midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Seraincourt, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Colin Foley Tozer, pilot,
Sgt Harold Ernest Jones, observer,
W/O Gordon Kenneth Young, observer,
Sgt Richard Kitchener White, wireless operator,
Sgt George Errington, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.