Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1943 at 2148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1824LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base and after passing the Dutch coast at an altitude of 3,000 metres, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 20 km off Schouwen-Duiveland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Fairweather Milne, pilot,
P/O Morgan David Fox, navigator,
F/O Thomas Clinton Stuart Wood, bomb aimer,
W/O Glenn Greaves Clark, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Duncan McIntyre, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.