Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ582
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham in the evening of May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Schaijk. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Horace William Austin, pilot, †
Sgt Douglas Raymond Keevers, navigator,
Sgt John P. Edward Last, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur Herbert, wireless operator, †
W/O Ralph Matthew Costello, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.