Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE545
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2004LT on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Schaarsbergen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O James Robert Arthur Hodgson, pilot,
P/O Stanley Robert Farley, navigator,
P/O Frederick Louis Edward Dupre, bomb aimer,
Sgt David Keenan, wireless operator,
P/O Robert Allen Weese, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.