Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0151 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE591
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2115LT on April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sankt Thomas, 12 km north northeast of Bitburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Thompson, pilot,
W/O John Clayton Kennedy, navigator,
F/O Raymond George Wood, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Parkinson, wireless operator,
W/O Edward Ambrose Whalen, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Thompson, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.