Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2025LT on April 8 to lay mines in the Beeches region. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the sea off Saint-Nazaire. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Albert Pinchin, pilot,
F/O Lionel Cottrell Wheeker, flight engineer,
P/O Leslie Robert Townsend, navigator,
W/O Joseph Hector Paquin, wireless operator,
Sgt James William Green, air gunner.