Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LN285
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skipton-on-Swale - Skipton-on-Swale
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 2243LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sains-du-Nord. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Howard Taylor, pilot,
F/O George Raymond Bousfield, navigator,
F/Sgt William Ernest Armstrong, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frank Bertram Jackson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Douglas Allen Hogg, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.