Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0124 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE347
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2315LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in 's-Gravenwezel. Two crew members were killed, one evaded and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Stanisław Krzysztof Szpalinski, pilot, †
W/O Antoni Fried,
P/O Stanisław Gasecki,
F/O Roman Paczkowski,
Sgt Leopold B. Makarski, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.