Date & Time: Apr 16, 1943 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE745
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 2114LT on an operation to Mannheim. For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to return earlier and diverted to RAF Twinwood Farm where the airplane crashed upon landing and was wrecked. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt B. K. Chambers, pilot,
F/Sgt R. Moore,
F/Sgt B. L. Owen,
Sgt L. H. McCormick,
Sgt B. H. Garoutte, air gunner.