Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1943 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE367
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Overshot while attempting to land at RAF Topcliffe and crashed in a field located near Hangar 5. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt R. C. White, pilot +4.
Crew:
Sgt R. C. White, pilot +4.