Date & Time: May 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE692
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Penrhos - Penrhos
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During the course of a cross country exercise, the crew made an approach to RAF Penrhos, but in doing so overshot the aerodrome and crashed amongst trees. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt William Dove, pilot, †
P/O H. M. Brown, flight engineer,
Sgt Waldo O. Simpson, wireless operator, †
F/O Robert Geoffrey Crouch, bomb aimer, †
Sgt W. W. Tucker,
Lac Paul Piotrofsky, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Crew error.