Date & Time: Mar 21, 1943 at 0145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE181
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off at night, the airplane swung off the runway and collided with a large heap of constructor's gravel. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt J. Greenfield, pilot +4.