Date & Time: Feb 6, 1943 at 2334 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE393
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1637LT to lay mines off Brest. Due to bad weather over the target area, the mission was aborted and the crew returned to base. After landing at base in the late evening, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and crashed into trees, bursting into flames. All five crew members escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed after the load of mines exploded.
Crew:
Sgt J. R. Murdoch, pilot,
Sgt M. S. Roberts,
Sgt P. A. Taylor,
Sgt D. W. Williams,
Sgt J. S. Morgan, air gunner.