Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE531
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1820LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Over the target area, it was badly shot about by a German fighter. The crew was able to return to base where the airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. In the confusion, a crew bailed out and was killed.
Crew:
Sgt R. V. Rosser, pilot,
Sgt D. Livingstone, navigator,
Sgt Eric Frank Crowhurst, bomb aimer, †
Sgt F. J. Brown, air gunner,
Sgt H. Wilcock, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. V. Rosser, pilot,
Sgt F. J. Brown, air gunner,
Sgt H. Wilcock, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.