Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1943 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE345
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Ingham. While attempting to go around again with the port engine shut down, the starboard motor burst into flames and the Wellington crash landed. All five crew members were injured.
Crew (305th Sq):
F/O Z. Poplawski, pilot,
F/O M. Duckiewicz,
Sgt G. Nanieczkowski,
Sgt W. Cander,
F/O O. Luctkowski.
Crew (305th Sq):
F/O Z. Poplawski, pilot,
F/O M. Duckiewicz,
Sgt G. Nanieczkowski,
Sgt W. Cander,
F/O O. Luctkowski.
Probable cause:
Explosion of the right engine during a go around procedure.