Date & Time: Jun 2, 1943 at 2340 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE920
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from RAF Ingham. At 2340LT, the airplane landed at base but ran off the grass runway and came to rest into a ditch. There were no casualties but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O J. H. Waterfield, pilot +4.