Date & Time:
May 7, 1943 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE171
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grove - Grove
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed at RAF Grove. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt G. K. Gritty, pilot,
Sgt E. Talgum,
P/O H. B. D. Pringle,
Sgt F. Jackson,
Sgt B. Griffiths.
Crew:
F/Sgt G. K. Gritty, pilot,
Sgt E. Talgum,
P/O H. B. D. Pringle,
Sgt F. Jackson,
Sgt B. Griffiths.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.