Date & Time: Nov 10, 1947 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
MF557
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight at RAF Finningley. Enroute, both engines failed simultaneously. The captain elected to return to the airbase but on approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located five miles from the runway threshold. On ground, the aircraft hit an embankment located near a railway, sheared off some road signs and came to rest in flames. The pilot was killed while both other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the dual engine failure was caused by a momentarily jam on the fuel transfer system.