Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1943 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HF454
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1500LT on a local test flight. After landing at 1545LT, it veered off runway at high speed and was wrecked. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt C. B. Brown, pilot +5.
Crew:
Sgt C. B. Brown, pilot +5.