Date & Time: May 22, 1943 at 0235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE177
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2207LT on May 21 to lay mines in the Nectarines area. On return the following night, it diverted to RAF East Moor where it crashed on landing and was destroyed. Four crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alexander James Simpson, pilot, †
F/Sgt Stanley D. Frewen, navigator, †
F/O Arlie Berton Douglas, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Alfred Joseph Grenon, wireless operator, †
Sgt A. J. Howes, air gunner.