Date & Time: Jan 31, 1943 at 0213 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE173
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 0212LT on a local night training exercise. One minute later, it crashed for unknown reasons in a field located 1,5 km northwest of the airbase. Three crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
F/O Norman Gorick, pilot, †
F/O George Wood, †
F/Sgt William Mossop, †
Sgt J. Welsh.