Date & Time: Jun 11, 1943 at 2255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE322
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2255LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It crashed almost immediately after takeoff and was destroyed. The pilot was injured and four other crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt W. Lachman, pilot,
Sgt Robert Askew, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Joseph Charles Etienne Jette, navigator, †
F/Sgt Eric Ritchie Marchand, wireless operator, †
Sgt Maurice Patrick Scullion, air gunner. †