Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943 at 0620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE771
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base in the early morning, it crashed upon landing and crashed destroyed. A crew was killed.
Crew:
Sgt G. E. Hall, pilot,
Sgt Clarence David Alder, †
Sgt J. P. Bishop,
Sgt G. W. Bedford,
Sgt E. A. Shaul,
Sgt L. D. Annis, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt G. E. Hall, pilot,
Sgt Clarence David Alder, †
Sgt J. P. Bishop,
Sgt G. W. Bedford,
Sgt E. A. Shaul,
Sgt L. D. Annis, air gunner.