Date & Time: Mar 14, 1943 at 1553 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE278
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1553LT on a training exercise. It crashed almost immediately after takeoff due to a sudden loss of engine power. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt W. H. Schmitt, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power at takeoff.