Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 1935LT on March 29 on an operation to Bochum. While returning to base the following night and approaching the coast of Northumberland, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea some 40 km east of RAF Acklington. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Basil Martyn, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Benjamin,
Sgt Norman Sidney Farr,
F/Sgt Leonard William Hayward,
Sgt John Clifford Donaldson, air gunner.