Date & Time: Jul 6, 1943 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF601
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2211LT on July 5 on a mine laying operation in the French waters off Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Porz-Liogan. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr John Jervis Owen, pilot,
F/O Frank Darbyshire, flight engineer,
F/O Egbert Horace Swain, navigator,
P/O Albert Morgan Long, wireless operator,
P/O John Frederick Ray, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.