Date & Time: Jan 25, 1943 at 1535 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE231
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Gransden Lodge at 1458LT to test the rate of oil and petrol consumption. About half an hour into the flight, the airplane suffered an engine failure, went out of control and crashed in Papworth Everard, some 8 km north of the airbase. Four crew members were killed and one was seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O Alan Bert Wilson, pilot, †
P/O Ian Marr Wilson, navigator, †
Sgt Alexander Lachan McLachlan, navigator, †
Sgt Arthur Sephton, wireless operator, †
Sgt G. Bender.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.