Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943 at 0016 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE395
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2055LT on April 28 for mine laying duties in the Forgetmenots region. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in an open field located south of Over Jerstal. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Ian Numa Bonard, pilot,
F/O John Joseph Wilfred Burns, navigator,
P/O Albert Robert Potter, navigator,
P/O Basil Arthur Curtis, wireless operator,
P/O John Ireland Pearson Ford, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.