Date & Time: Jul 19, 1943 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF494
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying too low on a test flight, the airplane collided with trees and crashed at Close House Farm some 3 km southeast of Oulston. The airplane was destroyed and all crewmen escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt D. A. Rae, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.