Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0246 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE392
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2300LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oudesluis, 13 km south of Den Helder. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L William Edwin Mulford, pilot.
F/O Colin Angus McDougall, navigator,
W/O James Gerald Breen, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Richard Bell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Earl Stewart Rheaume, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.