Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0221 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2327LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oudenbosch. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Lionel Frederick Lown, pilot,
F/Sgt Arthur James Sieffert, navigator,
W/O John Kenneth Wood, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Alfred Spencer Rhodes, wireless operator,
W/O William Henry Calder, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.