Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HZ355
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2301LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While passing over Belgium at an altitude of 17,500 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ophoven, 14 km east of Bree. A crew was killed, one evaded and three became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Richard Campbell Ellison, pilot, †
Sgt W. G. Bailey, navigator,
Sgt Horace Edwin John Horton, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edward Clowes Nicholson, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Joseph Mullaney, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.