Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 2226 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Oostvoorne. The wireless operator was killed and four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt George Henry Cooke, pilot,
Sgt John Morris, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Guy Mercer, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alexander Robertson Dawson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Steele McKinnon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.