Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skipton-on-Swale - Skipton-on-Swale
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 2319LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by a German fighter and to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Laurie Alban Bourgeois, pilot,
F/Sgt James Albert Mason Philpott, navigator,
F/O George Austin McClintock, bomb aimer,
P/O Harry Dale Warner, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Daniel Sinclair McRae, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.