Date & Time:
May 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ257
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2210LT on May 21 for mine laying duties in the Nectarines region. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea after being shot down by the German Flak. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edward Thomas Horner, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Frederick Lane,
F/Sgt Oswald Percy Morton,
F/Sgt Angus Donald Mackay Ross,
F/Sgt Terence Joseph Brassel, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Frederick Lane,
F/Sgt Oswald Percy Morton,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.