Date & Time: May 22, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE200
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2245LT on May 21 for mine laying duties in the Nectarines region. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Alfred Buck, pilot,
Sgt Alfred George McManus,
Sgt Hugh Charles Williams,
Sgt Rees Arthur Williams,
Sgt Alexander John Marshall, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.