Date & Time: May 22, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2205LT on May 21 for mine laying duties in the Nectarines region. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Clarence Norris Magnusson, pilot,
F/Sgt Walter Charles Sutton, navigator,
F/Sgt Peter Healey Brand,
F/Sgt Emery Kenneth Edwards,
F/Sgt Robert Edward Hagan, air gunner.