Date & Time: May 14, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE243
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2353LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O James Bruce Pettigrew, pilot,
P/O Robert Eugene Wagner, flight engineer,
Sgt William Edward Delaney,
Sgt Sidney Eric Herbert,
Sgt Esmond Dassett Dwelly, air gunner.