Date & Time: Apr 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2110LT on April 11 in a mine laying operation. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without ztrace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Earl Randolph Carvajal, pilot,
F/O Gordon William Elliott, flight engineer,
F/O Robert John Howard, navigator,
Sgt Bernard William Alfred Perry, wireless operator,
F/O Elliott Kitt, air gunner.