Date & Time: Apr 10, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2315LT on an operation to Frankfurt. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Frank Edward Booy, pilot,
Sgt Donald Francis Gage, observer,
Sgt George Myers, wireless operator,
Sgt David Winston Williams, air gunner,
Sgt John Gilbert Morgan, air gunner.