Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE155
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2132LT on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Sidney Midgley Wood, pilot,
P/O Arthur Clifford Kneeshaw, navigator,
Sgt John Geoffrey Chalmers, bomb aimer,
Sgt Albert Douglas Pennycord, wireless operator,
W/O Leo Ralph Crowe, air gunner.