Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HF518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2333LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr John Coverdale, pilot,
P/O George Charles William Parslow, navigator,
W/O Herman Stanley Fawns, wireless operator,
F/O John Brian Godfrey Bailey, bomb aimer,
F/O Bruce Samuel Fudge, air gunner.
Crew:
W/Cdr John Coverdale, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.