Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE985
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2349LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Mikołaj Białobrówka, pilot,
P/O Józef Blajda, observer,
Sgt Jerzy Trzebuchowski,
Sgt Jan Ciuchciński, bomb aimer,
Sgt Roman Jacennik, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.