Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HZ277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2312LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Clifford Raymond Andrews, pilot,
Sgt William Henry Bellhouse, navigator,
Sgt Patrick Edward Kevin Daly Merry, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Edward Jackson, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Richard Barrow, air gunner.